Program

BTF Advances in Medicine (BAM) 2013, Kathmandu, Nepal

International Conference on Advances in Hematologic Malignancies

 

1st Day Friday, September 13, 2013

—————————————————————————————

8:30 am to 10:00 am – Registration (light refreshment)

10:00 am to 11:00 am – Inauguration/Opening Ceremony

Chief Guest: Manisha Koirala

11:00 am to 11:30 am – Tea/Coffee

11:30 am to 2:00 pm

11:30 am to 2:00 pm – Panel Session on Lymphoid malignancies:

Chair persons:
1) Dr. A K Banskota
2) Dr. R. Ranga Rao
3) Dr. Vineet Talwar
Moderator: Dr. Damiano Rondelli
Panelist: Dr. Gita Sayami, Dr. Sudip Shrestha, Dr. Gisupnikha Prasiko, Dr. Prakash Raj Neupane, Dr.Umesh Sharma

  • 11:30 am – 11:55 am Recent advances in Hodgkin lymphomas – Dr. Binay Shah

  • 11:30 am – 11:55 am – Recent advances in Hodgkin lymphomas – Dr. Binay Shah
  • 11:55 am – 12:20 pm – Targeted therapies in Non – Hodgkin’s lymphomas – Dr. Dinesh Bhurani
  • 12:20 noon – 12:45 pm – Treatment approach without transplant for Multiple Myeloma – Dr. Divyesh Mehta
  • 12:45 pm – 1:10 pm – B-CLL: is it curable? – Dr. Dinesh Pendharkar
  • 1:10 pm – 2:00 pm – Case discussion / Q&A with panel – Case to be presented by Dr. Rakesh Chopra

2:00 pm – 2:30 pm – Poster/Lunch

Chair Persons:
1) Dr. Damiano Rondelli
2) Dr. Ambuj Karn
3) Dr. Rashmey Pun

2:30 pm – 3:30 pm – Hematologic malignancies in Asia – Present and future

Chair Persons:
1) Dr. Shyam Bahadur Pandey
2) Dr. Dinesh Pendharkar
3) Dr. Bhakta Man Shrestha

  • 2:30 pm- 2:50 pm – Hematologic Malignancies in India – Dr. Rakesh Chopra

  • 2:50 pm- 3:10 pm – Hematology and Oncology in Nepal – Dr. Madan Kumar Piya
  • 3:10 pm- 3:30 pm – Training hematologists – Challenges in Nepal – Dr. Bishnu Dutta Paudel

3:30 pm – 4:15 pm – Oral abstract presentation

Chair Persons:
1) Dr. G. K Rath
2) Dr. Damodar Gajurel 3) Dr. Divyesh Mehta
4) Dr. Ranjan Singh

  • Bendamustine in Rituximab Refractory NHL Patients
    Dr.Rajendra Prasad Baral
  • Marrow Donor Registry India (MDRI) – Journey so Far
    Leenam Dedhia, Shruti Pachpute, Pooja Mehta, Manasi Vijapukar-Valluri
  • Comparison of chronic lymphocytic leukemia survival rates in Asian Americans/Pacific Islanders and White population
    Amir Bista, Binay K Shah

4:15 pm- 4:30 pm – Coffee Break

Chair persons:
1) Dr. J. L Baidya
2) Dr. Tara Manandhar
3) Dr. Bibek Acharya

  • 4:30 pm – 5:00 pm – Radiotherapy in Multiple Myeloma
    Dr. G K Rath
  • 5:00 pm – 5:40 pm – Plenary lecture: Is stem cell transplant possible for every patient?
    Dr. Damiano Rondelli
  • 5:45 pm – Closing
  • 6:30 pm – Gala Dinner at Hotel Yak & Yeti

2nd Day Saturday, September 14, 2013

—————————————————————————————

7:30 am – 8:00 am – Registration (light refreshment)

Chair Persons:
1) Dr. Sundar Mani Dixit
2) Dr. Rakesh Chopra
3) Dr. Bhola Rauniyar

8:00 – 8:25 am Neutropenic Fever – Current concepts – Dr. Andrew Trotter

8:25 am – 9:15 am Hematologic Emergencies – Prof. Timothy Erickson and Prof. Valerie A Dobiesz

9:15 am – 11:00 am Panel Session in Chronic Myeloproliferative Neoplasm:

Chair Persons:
1) Dr. Madan K Piya
2) Dr. Dinesh Bhurani
3) Dr. Rama Krishna
Moderator: Dr. Divyesh Mehta
Panelists: Dr.Anupam Chakrapani, Dr. Dinesh Pendharkar, Dr. Rahul Bhargava, Dr. Bhola Rauniyar, Dr. Anjani Kumar Jha

  • 9:15 am – 9:40 am – CML – New advances – Dr. Binay Shah
  • 9:40 am – 10:20 am – PV, ET & MF – Dr. Damiano Rondelli
  • 10:20 am – 11:00 am – Case discussion / Q&A with panel – Case to be presented by Dr. Bishesh Poudyal

11:00 am – 11:30 pm Coffee break

11:30 am – 12:30 pm Oral abstract presentation

Chair Persons:
1) Dr.Andrew Trotter
2) Dr. Madhu Ghimire
3) Dr. Ravi Mohan
4) Dr. Gisup Prasiko

  • Prognostic factors and outcome in neutropenic patients with pneumonia
    Shruti Prem; Rajat Kumar; Renu Saxena; Manoranjan Mahapatra; Sanjay Sharma
  • Metabolic Tumor Burden Estimation by 18F-FDG PET/CT in Paediatric Lymphoma Patients for Treatment Response Evaluation
    Mr. Arun Gupta, Dr. Punit Sharma, Dr. Chetan D Patel, Dr. Rakesh Kumar
  • Cytogenetic abnormalities and complete remission rate on Acute myeloid Leukemia: Study from Nepal
    Bishesh Sharma Poudyal, Amit Shrestha, Saroja Basyal
  • Clinicopathological study of pediatric and adolescent Non Hodgkin’s Lymphoma with it treatment outcome – a 5 years experience at division of pediatric oncology (2008-2012),B P Koirala memorial cancer Hospital(BPKMCH), Bharatpur, Chitwan, Nepal.
    Sharma KS, Misra D, Mehta S

12:30 pm – 1:30 pm - Binaytara Foundation Research grant awards

1:30 pm to 2:15 pm – Poster session/Lunch

Chair Persons:
1) Dr. A. K Jha
2) Dr. Aarti Shah
3) Dr. Sandhya Chapagain

2:15 pm – 4:45 pm - Panel Session on MDS and Acute Leukemias

Chair Persons:
1) Prof Timothy Erickson
2) Prof. Valerie A Dobiesz
3) Dr. Sudip Shrestha
Moderator: Dr. Binay Shah
Panelists: Dr. Ravi Mohan, Dr. R P Baral, Dr. Ramakrishna, Dr.Aarti Shah, Dr.Prakash Nidhi Tiwari

  • 2:15 pm – 2:40 pm – Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia(ALL) – Dr. Dinesh Pendharkar
  • 2:40 pm – 3:05 pm – Acute Myleoid Leukemia(AML) Dr. Damiano Rondelli

  • 3:05 pm – 3:30 pm – Myelodysplastic Syndrome(MDS) Dr. Divyesh Mehta
  • 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm – Case discussion / Q&A with panel – Case to be presented by Dr. Kailash Sah

4:30 pm – 5:00 pm – Closing remarks and Adjourn

6:00 pm – Dinner and cultural program